Graduation 2019

As the clock struck 10:01, the band struck up that familiar tune and the cheers rang out for the 54 members of the Class of 2019 who entered the Fieldhouse for Lancaster Country Day School’s 111th commencement ceremony Saturday, May 25.

 

LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0001
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0809
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0762
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0755
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0750
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0740
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0731
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0718
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0705
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0701
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0691
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0684
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0676
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0596
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0513
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0506
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0496
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0495
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0484
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0469
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0463
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0455
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0449
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0444
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0435
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0430
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0424
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0411
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0403
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0396
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0359
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0352
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0346
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0340
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0329
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0328
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0304
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0303
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0301
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0298
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0283
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0269
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0263
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0246
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0237
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0236
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0233
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0204
LCDS_Graduation(2019)_0006

Jack Kubinec delivered the student address, riffing on repetitious trips to art museums before turning serious and sincere with his metaphor.

“Paintings do not need to be explained; their meaning is shown by what they are. Similarly, our time at LCDS is best explained not by anything I could say but by who we are today. In a manner of speaking, we have the been the canvas, and we have been painted by LCDS. … The brushstrokes left on our lives serve as proof that our time here has real and special and meaningful.”

The graduating seniors chose Upper School Administrative Assistant Starleisha Gingrich to give the Faculty Address to the Class of 2019.

“The 54 of you have made [my first] year an absolute pleasure. And I chalk that up to one simple characteristic that I think you all have in common. You are all good people, with a capital G and P. … Even if you don’t socialize with someone regularly, I see the ways you interact with each other in the hall and those moments warm my heart,” Gingrich said.

Other speakers included Fourth Grade Teacher Crystal Meashey, who gave the invocation; Board of Trustees Chair Bernadette Gardner ’87; Head of School Steve Lisk; senior Jack Kubinec, who gave the student address; and History Department Chair Todd Berner, who gave the benediction.


Commencement Awards Given at the Ceremony

Thomas W., David W., and William M. won The Trustee Prize, awarded to the seniors with the highest cumulative grade point average.

Courtney C. won the Ruth S. Hostetter Award, recognizing a senior who has worked selflessly and enthusiastically to enhance the school community.

Alexandra J. won the Ann Musselman Award, given to the student who best exemplifies enthusiastic curiosity, the courage to take intellectual risks, and joy in a lifetime of learning.

David D.T. won the Faculty Award, given to the student who embodies a true love of learning, contributes to the intellectual life of the school, and is a model citizen.

Matt G. and Alexa S. won the Head of School Award, recognizing the seniors most deserving of special recognition for their leadership, school spirit, persistence, and civic virtue.

At an earlier awards ceremony, the following seniors received awards:
Music Award: Kendall K.
Karen Stork Memorial Award/Theatre: Kendall K., David W.
Visual Arts Award: Carly C.
Dance Award: Alexandra J.
English Award: Lauren N.
Elizabeth Ross Award: Sara S.
Lancaster History Award: David D.T.
History Award: David W.
Mathematics Award: Cara G.
Science Award: Matthew G.

Foreign Language Awards
French: Thomas W.
Latin: Tessa B., Marley K.
Spanish: Katherine S., Catherine W.
Chinese: Sophia H., Alexandra J.

Athletics Awards

Female Athlete of the Year: McKayla F.
Male Athlete of the Year: Luke W.
PIAA E. Jerry Brooks Award: Matthew G.
PIAA Fackler-Hower Sportsmanship Award: Allison M., Konrad L.

Other Awards

Jarvis Scholar Award: Hasan M.
Jarvis Citizen Award: Anna S.
LCDS Community Service Award: Gabriela N.
Helen Powlison Memorial Prize: Gabriela N.
Rotary Club of Lancaster Community Service Award: Gabriela N.
Danny Eshleman ’97 Memorial Award: Christopher M.
Jay B. Niesley Award: Ahsanti D.
Furman University Scholar: Abby G.
Williams College Book Award: Christian F.