Student Awards

During MiniTHON April 14-15, more than 70 students stood for 12 hours and raised a little over $20,000.

LCDS Winners of Place and Auxiliary Awards at the North Museum Science Fair:

Place Winner 
8th grade
Grant G. – 1st Place, Engineering
Hana H. – 2nd Place, Plant Science
Liz P. – 1st Place, Earth Science
Gavin W. – 1st Place, Physical Science
George W. – Honorable Mention, Plant Science

7th grade
Maggie A. – 1st Place, Life Science
Milana B. – 3rd Place, Earth Science
Claire M. – 3rd Place, Physical Science

Upper School
Arielle B. – Microbioogy
Ajay C. – Honorable Mention, Behavioral and Social Science
Matt G. – 2nd Place, Engineering
Faith H. – Honorable Mention, Animal Science

Auxiliary Winners
8th grade
Alexis A. – Eurofins
Grant G. – Broadcom
Hana H. – (2 awards) Lancaster Chamber of Commerce and Industry and Broadcom
Laurel M. – Lancaster Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Liz P. (2 awards) – Armstrong Ind. and Broadcom
Gavin W. – Broadcom
George W.- Millersville University College of Science and Technology

7th grade
Maggie A. (3 awards) – Creative Solutions to Lancaster County Problems, PA College of Health Sciences and Broadcom
Milana B. – (2 awards) – National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and Broadcom
William B. – Farm and Home Foundation of Lancaster County
Claire M. – Broadcom

Upper School
Arielle B. – (3 awards) ASM Materials Education Foundation, Harrisburg Univ. of Science and Tech., and PA College of Health Sciences
Matt G. – (2 awards) PA Society of Professional Engineers and Yale Science and Engineering

Fifth-graders Olivia B., Sarah B., Annabelle L., and Llari V. represented LCDS at the Pennsylvania Music Educators Association District 7 Elementary Songfest on April 7.

The Optimist Club of Lancaster crowned Lauren N.’19 its 2018 Optimist Queen.

Steven Y. ’23 won first place in his age group at the 2018 Jr. Duck Stamp Art Contest in Pennsylvania. This contest was recognized by Congress with the 1994 enactment of the Junior Duck Stamp Conservation and Design Program Act. Every year, about 27,000 students participate in a state-level Duck Stamp art contest.

Livvy N. ‘20 was admitted to the National Security Language Initiative for Youth (NSLI-Y) 2018 summer immersion program in Zhuhai, China. She is the third student at LCDS ever admitted to the program.

In the Springtime Meltdown Gymnastics Invitational, Lily H. ‘27 placed 3rd in vault, 2nd on uneven bars, and tied for 1st in the All-Around for her division, while Sofia H. ‘25 placed 2nd in vault for her division. They move on to States in April.

In the 100 Back & 100 Fly, Owen W.‘20 earned a place on the LL League All League team.

In diving, Evie A. ‘20 earned a place on the LL League All League team.

Gavin W. ’22 placed fifth in the State MathCounts Competition in March.

The Social Venturing Class’ Dura-Bowl Team (seniors Dory B., Sarah F., Emma S., and Meredith W.) won first place in their division and received $1,000 in the Social Innovation contest at the University of Delaware Diamond Challenge in March. They pitched a durable bowl that has a conduction heated base and a silicone-insulated surface to cook foods safely and clean easily. The bowl you buy would helps provide a similar bowl for a family in refugee camps or in disaster situations, like Puerto Rico.

Art work by Katrina F. ‘19, Nina S. ‘20, and Lilly N. ‘21 have been selected for the PAEA Youth Art Month Exhibit at the PA Dept. of Education in Harrisburg Feb. 25-April 20.

The following students won regional art awards:
LCYA
Honorable Mention:
Riley E. ’21, Drawing
Amelia S. ’21, Printmaking
Tessa B. ’19, Printmaking
Allie B. ’18, Painting
Scholastics
Honorable Mention:
Riley E. ’21, Drawing
Amelia S. ’21, Printmaking
Allie B. ’18, Painting

Third graders Nora S., William G., Nate W., and Riley R. earned first place in the first annual Third Grade STEM Bowl at the IU13. They competed against 12 other Lancaster Lebanon teams in quiz bowl style questions and a hands-on design challenge.

Evie A. ’20 placed seventh in the District Three Class 3A girls diving championship.

Girls Basketball has qualified for the PIAA state playoffs.

Boys Basketball has qualified for the PIAA state playoffs.

Sania A. ‘19, Arielle B. ‘21, Janani I. ‘20, Matthew G. ‘19, and Eric Y. ’19 participated in the 2018 Pennsylvania Junior Academy of Science Region IV science fair.

For the third year in a row, Gavin W. ’22 placed first 1st overall in the Lincoln Chapter Mathcounts competition. He moves on to States March 24.

The LCDS Mathcounts Team placed second in the Team Competition. We will find out this week if we earned a wild card spot to compete at States.

Of 200 students participating, Carson B. ‘22 placed 11th in the Lincoln Chapter Mathcounts competition.

The US Robotics team placed 8th out of 26 teams in the PA State Championships.

The LCDS Mock Trial Plaintiff Team won their case on Feb. 20. LCDS is one of only 3 undefeated teams in Lancaster County.

Joseph C.‘18 placed 14 out of 31 competitors in his weight class at the USA Weightlifting Junior National Championships. His 245 lb snatch was his competition best, while his 293 lb clean and jerk tied his personal best competition total.

Varsity US Mock Trial unanimously won their case on Feb. 13.

The US Robotics team won the first place Winning Alliance award at the Lehigh Valley qualifying tournament on February 10.

Cougarbots Yellow and Cougarbots Pink competed in the Central PA State Championship Feb. 3. Cougarbots Yellow won 1st place in programming and overall was 2nd out of 44 teams.

Hana H. ’22 is our spelling bee winner and Gavin W. ’22 our runner-up. They both advance to the semifinals of the 60th LNP Spelling Bee, working toward a spot in the 91st Scripps National Spelling Bee May 29 in Washington, D.C.

The following students won regional art awards:

LCYA
Gold Award:
Lauren N. ’19, Digital Photography (2)
Silver Award:
Arielle B. ‘21, Digital Photography
Hayden F. ‘20, Computer Art
Mason L. ‘19, Digital Photography
Honorable Mention:
Hayden F. ‘20, Digital Photography
Lauren N. ‘19, Digital Photography
Christian T. ‘18, Film Photography
Scholastics
Gold Key:
Arielle B. ‘21, Photography
Lauren N. ‘19, Photography (2)
Silver Key:
Hayden F. ‘20, Digital Art
Honorable Mention:
Hayden F. ‘20, Photography
Mason L. ‘19, Photography
Lauren N. ‘19, Photography

Cecile W. ‘23, Caterina M. ‘22, and Liz P. ‘22 attended the LLMEA Band South Festival on Jan. 20.

Cougarbots Yellow won 3rd place at Robot Ruckus, a First LEGO League regional scrimmage held at LCDS in January.

Sarah F. ’18 and Jonathan H. ’20  performed in PMEA District 7 Lower Band Festival in January.

Jonathan H. ’20, Finley L. ’18, Lexi J. ’19, William M. ’19 and Ben K. ’21 performed in the LLMEA County Band South Festival in January. This festival was co-hosted by LCDS director Heather Woodbridge and JP McCaskey HS.

The Upper School robotics team earned second place “Finalist Alliance” in the Southeastern PA Regional Qualifying Tournament. They head to the state championships in February.

 

In November, Ryan D. ‘23, Claire M. ‘23, and George W. ‘22 attended the Pennsylvania Music Educators’ Association (PMEA) District 7 Middle School SongFest at Manheim Central Middle School.

Morgan T. ’20 is participating in the US Equestrian Athlete Lettering.

In November, Eric C. ‘19 and Kendall K. ‘19 participated in the 2017 Brossman Foundation and Ronald E. Frisbie Science Lectureship.

In the Lansdale FLL Tune-Up Robotics Tournament, Cougarbots Pink came in 13th overall and was nominated for the Programming Award and Cougarbots Yellow came in 2nd overall and won the Mechanical Design Award.

Whitney F. ’20 finished second in the high school division of the Baltimore Squashwise Rally. Her team raised $2,000 to support SquashWise, an after school mentoring and squash program for inner-city youth.

After leading the Tri-Valley League with a 78.75 scoring average, Nick H. ’19 garnered most valuable player honors and All-Star status.

Eighth-graders Florie S., Michael S., and Tristan M. participated in the LLMEA Middle School County Orchestra Festival held Nov. 11 at Palmyra High School.

Bryan A.’18 and Delphi A.’18 have been named commended students in the 2018 National Merit Scholarshop Program.

Cristian T.’18 has been juried into a show at City Folk gallery, and one of his photographed will be featured as a postcard for sale in the gallery.

Grace Foresman ’21 won a second place writing award at the York Fest Youth Literary Competition for her short story, “The Verdict.”

Nina S. ’20 was accepted into the pre-conservatory violin program at The Peabody Preparatory in Baltimore.  This highly competitive ensemble will perform in Baltimore and at the Kennedy Center.

Ava A.’23 is playing on the U14 Girls’ Development Academy travel team for PA Classics, which is part of U.S. Soccer’s global leadership position to develop world-class players.

Jonah R.’20 has been invited to the 22nd Annual WTT Junior Nationals to be held July 23 -26 in San Diego, Calif.

Nina S. ‘20 will be the Hamilton Club’s featured Emerging Artist this summer. She will have a watercolor painting on display and be featured in their newsletter.

Louis W.’18 earned a first place award and Kary F.’18 earned a second place award at the 2017 Pennsylvania Junior Academy of Science (PJAS) Star Science Fair State Competition at Penn State main campus.

In May, the following French II students were awarded prizes based on their National French Exam scores:
Gold Medal – Amy M.’21, Thomas W.’19
Silver Medal – William M.’19, Madison B.’17
Bronze Medal – Antonio A.’20, Nina S.’20
Honorable Mentions: Jonathan H.’20, Giuliet K.’20, Anna S.’20, Clare J.’18, Evan P.’19, Alexandria B.’18, Bethany J.’18, Laura P.’18, Lily D-L’17, Caroline F.’17.

Alex B. ’20 earned his Eagle Scout designation for building a multi-generational-use garden at Brethren Village.

Allie B. ’18 was selected to attend the National High School Institute Summer Program for Theatre Arts and Musical Theatre at Northwestern University. Acceptance to the 7-week program is competitive through audition and comprehensive application.

The following students earned awards at their grade level at the National Spanish Exam.
Grade 6 – Pre Level 01
Gold – Rohon D.
Silver – Milana B., Luke B., Nadya D., Leah G., Claire M., Grace R., Elena S., Piper S.
Bronze – Ava A., Maggie A., Stella C.
Honorable Mention – Owen K.
Grade 7 – Level 01
Silver – Alexa A., Zoe B., Benjamin A., Sarah H., Caterina M.
Bronze – Anjali I., Tristan M., Liz P.
Honorable Mention – Adil A., Grant G., William H., Lydia K., Ryan P., Michael S.
Grade 8 – Level 1
Gold – Charles L.
Silver – Lucas N., Amelia W.
Bronze – Kieran H.
Honorable Mention – Maria H., Kaki J., Ben K.

Fifth  graders Max W., Carrington B., Julia B., and Daniel S. performed at the PMEA District 7 Elementary Song Fest. 

Lily D-L’17 took part in a Q&A with Olympic ice dance gold medalist Charlie White.

David I. ’17 has earned the rank of Eagle Scout. For his project, he built compost bins that are being used to compost food and yard waste into soil for the LCDS gardens. 

Lexi J.’19 was awarded a scholarship by the State Department’s National Security Language Initiative for Youth (NSLI-Y) program to study Chinese in China during the summer of 2017. NSLI-Y is a competitive language program that provides merit-based scholarships for eligible high school students and recent high school graduates to learn less commonly taught languages in summer and academic-year overseas immersion programs.

Thomas K.’22 plays on the Lancaster Firebirds PWAA ice hockey team, which won the USA Hockey 12U Atlantic District Championship.

Arielle B.’21 was named junior reserve champion at the North Museum Science & Engineering Fair. Her experiment used homemade shade balls to deflect the sun in drought-stricken areas to reduce water evaporation

Sarah F. ’18 advanced to PMEA Central Region Orchestra on harp. 

Isaac S. ’17, Sam W. ’18, William M. ’19, Lexi J. ’19 and Finley L. ’18 were selected for LLMEA County Band South.

Gavin W. ’22 finished 16th in the STATE MathCounts competition on March 11. 

Matt M. ’23 and Henry C.’23 earn a 5th place team finish at the Pennsylvania State Scholastic Chess Championship K-6 U800 division. Matt also earned 2nd place as an individual.

Rory B. ’30 plays on the Philadelphia Jr Flyers 8U all-girls team, which won the Middle Atlantic Woman’s Hockey Association Championship for that age group at the Revolution Ice Center in Mearns, Pa.

Anjali I.’22 qualified for the Pennsylvania State GeoBee.

Hayden F.’20, Sarah F.’18, & Lauren M.’18 attended the 2017 Presidential Inauguration Leadership Summit.

Matt M.’23 placed 6th in the Scholastic U1000 section of the Pennsylvania State Chess Federation Game/75 Championship.

Tony A.’20 earned the rank of Eagle Scout.

Kary F.’18 and Louis W.’18 earned first place awards, while Michael E.’18 and Matthew G.’19 earned second place awards, at the 2017 Pennsylvania Junior Academy of Science (PJAS) Region IV Science Fair. Kara and Louis move on to the state competition.

Joseph C. ’18 competed in the USA Weightlifting Junior National Championships in Kansas City, MO. He snatched 223 lbs, a personal best in competition, and clean & jerked 270 lbs for a total of 493 lbs.

The LCDS MathCounts team place 1st in the chapter championship. In the individual competition, Gavin W.’22 placed 1st, Rohan K. ’21 placed 5th, and Amy M.’21 placed 7th. Gavin and Rohan move on to states.

Tayler E.’17 made the Tri-Valley League boy’s basketball all-star first-team.

Maya M.’18, Jonathan H.’20, and Caleb G.’17 participated in LLMEA county orchestra at Elizabethtown HS.

In the NIE Week’s Journalism Contest, Madison B.’17 won third place in the editorial category for Grade 12 and Dory B.’18 won second place in the Feature Photo category for Grade 7-12.

The Middle School Science Fair winners from seventh grade advance to the North Museum Science and Engineering Fair, Wednesday, March 22.

1st) Alexa A. — Different Fillers for Heating Pads
2nd) Liz P. — Microplastics Identified in Local Streams
3rd) Grant G. — Different Hydraulic Liquids Used in a Prosthetic Grip

The Middle School Science Fair winners from eighth grade advance to the North Museum Science and Engineering Fair, Wednesday, March 22.
1st) Arielle B. — Shade Balls: Save Water for less than 0.1 cent per Liter
2nd) Kent P. — The Quest for the Hully Grail
3rd) Isabella G. — Top KNOTch

Scholastic Writing Awards for Poetry and Fiction
Zahara F. ’21  — Gold Key, poetry
Maria H. ’21 — Gold Key, poetry
Amelia W. ’21 — Silver Key and Honorable Mention, poetry
Kaki J. ’21 — Honorable Mention, poetry
Daniel F. ’17 — Honorable Mention, flash fiction

LCYA Art Prizes
Carly C.’19 — LCYA Gold, photograph, “Death of a Flower Girl”
Annika K.’21 — LCYA Silver, mixed media piece, “Out of the Blue”
Lauren M.’18 — LCYA Silver, photograph, “Eye in Brick” 

LCYA Honorable Mention:
Arielle B’21., Ke Shauna, Mixed Media
Amy M.’21, Maddie, Drawing
Caroline S.’21, E is for Egg, Graphic Design
Amelia W.’21, 21 Toasts, Graphic Design
Riley E.’21, Signum Gestura, Mixed Media
Isabella G.’21, The Girl, Mixed Media
Maria H.’21,  Automaton, Sculpture
Nina S.’20, Bone of Song &The Last Candle, Printmaking
Mason L.’19, Fatface & Through My Phone, Photography
Calvin B.’18, Superimpose, Digital Photography
Samantha S.’17, New England Summer & Celebratory Charlotte, Painting

Scholastic Art Awards
Abby S.’17 received a gold Scholastic Art awards for her green teapot and two honorable mentions for other ceramic pieces.

Honorable Mention:
Samantha S.’17, Celebratory Charlotte, Painting
Nina S.’20, The Last Candle, Printmaking

From Feb. 21-March 1, Natalia D.’18 will travel to Zimbabwe with the 2 Seconds or Less program, to help combat malnutrition there.

Mock Trail won against McCaskey Feb. 8. Lily D-L’17 won the Best Advocate award and David W. ’19 won the Best Witness award. 

In the LCDS Spelling Bee, Dory N.’21 and Bilal C.’21 finished first and second respectively. They advance to the semifinals of the 59th LNP Spelling Bee.

Alexa S. ’19 traveled to The Netherlands and Paris in January as a member of the American team, which earned silver medals, for The Netherlands Lacrosse Cup 2017.  

Seniors Taliah C. (Muhlenberg College, women’s lacrosse); Morgan E. (Lebanon Valley College, women’s lacrosse); and Tayler E. (Dickinson College, men’s soccer) participated in National Signing Day.

Lauren N.’19 represented LCDS in the regional Poetry Out Loud competition at the Ware Center Jan. 25. 

The LCDS MathCounts team placed first out of seven teams at an invitational competition at Elizabethtown Middle School. In the individual competition, Amy Ma’21 placed first and Gavin Wang’22 placed third.

Amy S. ’17 is a PennLive girls’ tennis all star.

Alex B.’20 has earned the rank of Eagle Scout, Boy Scout’s highest honor. He developed, researched and put in a monarch butterfly garden at Brethren Village.

The following students were selected for Pennsylvania Music Educators Association District 7 Festivals:
District Chorus- Caroline F.’17, Alto 1
District Orchestra- Sarah F.’18, Harp ; Maya M.’18, Viola
District Band- Jonathan H.’20, Clarinet 

Tayler E. ’17 was named to the 2016 PA soccer coaches’ All-State boys squad.

Lexi J.’19 competed in the Rotary Four Way Speech Test on the topic of music education. 

Emma S. ’18 and Carly C. ’19 performed at the Susquehanna Chorale Youth Concert at Messiah College.

Nina S.’20 won first place in the 2016 Youth Instrumental Music Competition sponsored by the Women’s Symphony Association in partnership with Allegro NextGEN.

Elizabeth H.’25, William H.’22 and Karma M.’26 played the piano in a state showcase recital held at West Chester University. In order to participate, these students had received a superior ranking at their local festival. 

The following students will represent LCDS at the LLMEA Middle School Orchestra Festival on  Nov. 12.
Riley E.’21
Alyssa K.’22
Michael K.’21
Tristan M.’22
Alison N.’21
Conal O.’21
Florence S.’22
Michael S.’22

Soccer player Carly K.’18 has been nominated for the PennLive Player of the Week.

Soccer player Matt L.’18 has been nominated for the PennLive Player of the Week.

The LCDS girls tennis team competed in the District III Team Tennis Tournament.

Amy S.’16 represented LCDS in the District III Singles Tennis Tournament and will move on to States.

Amy S. ’17 & Kendall K. ’19 played in the District III Doubles Tennis Championships. 

Caleb G. ’17, Jonathan H. ’20 and Maya M. ’18 will perform at the LLMEA County Orchestra in February at Elizabethtown HS.

Soccer player Tayler E.’17 has been nominated for the PennLive Player of the Week.

Joe C. ’18 earned a silver medal at the Whiterose Barbell Open, lifting a total weight of 220 kg. He qualified for the Junior Nationals in February.

Katrina F. ’19 and Sammy S. ‘17 will have paintings represented in the Pennsylvania Art Education Association’s Virtual Student Art Show at the PAEA conference in Philadelphia Oct. 6-9 and afterwards on the PAEA website.  

Caroline F.’17 was selected for LLMEA County Chorus Festival 2017. The concert will be held at Lampeter-Strasburg High School on Jan 7.

Arielle B. ‘21 placed 3rd at the Penn Manor Freshman Cross Country Invitational with 15 schools and nearly 200 female athletes from Lancaster and York counties. She ran for McCaskey, which has a co-op with LCDS for cross country.

This summer, Daniel F. ‘17 earned his Eagle Scout rank.

Arielle B.’s ’21 science fair project that focuses on conserving water with shade balls is a semifinalist in the 2016 Broadcom MASTERS®, which places her among the top 300 Middle School science and engineering projects in the United States from more than 6,000 nominees. 

Natalia D. ’18 is featured in The Mix’s short documentary film “Journey To,” a film about poetry, resilience, and hope. The film will be screened at Penn Cinema on Sept. 13.

In August, JJ B.’24 and his teammates from the Philadelphia Jr. Flyers won the Jr. Warrior National Showcase Squirt Major Championship in Boston, Mass.  

Marley K. ’19 trained with the Rockettes for a week in New York City this summer, and participated in a final performance. 

Joseph C. ’18 competed in the  USA Weightlifting Youth National Championships and ranks 8th in the U.S. for his body weight and age group.

Clayton S. ’17 finished second at the National Fine Arts Festival in Louisville, Ky.

This summer Lily D-L’17 became a U.S. Figure Skating Gold Medalist for passing her Senior Moves in the field test, and earned two medals at National Showcase in Cleveland, Ohio. [photo attached]

Allie B. ‘18 has been cast as Tina Harmer, one of Billy Elliot’s “ballet girls” in the Fulton Theatre’s production of Billy Elliot: The Musical, which runs from Sept. 20 – Oct. 16.  

Elliot R.’16, Amy S.’17, Teddy A.’17 and Katie K.’18 were selected to sit on the Berks County Community Foundation’s Youth Advisory Council (YAC) 2015-2016.

Jolie A ’25, Livvy N  ’20, Lily D-L ’17, and Evelyn  W ’24 performed in “Finding Neverland: Just Believe!”, an Edge Out Cancer benefit production in support of cancer patients. To date, the skaters have donated $12,500 to LGH Foundation Survivorship and Supportive Services Fund.

Matt L.’18 earned Lancaster-Lebanon League All-Star Honorable Mention for his play this season on the boys lacrosse team.

Seventh grade English teacher Meghan Kenny has been awarded a Tennessee Williams Scholarship in fiction to attend The Sewanee Writers’ Conference in Tennessee in July. Her collection of short stories, Love Is No Small Thing, is forthcoming from LSU Press in 2017.

Michael E.’18 and Matthew G.’19 earned first place awards (both with perfect scores) and James L.’17 earned a second place award at the PJAS state science fair.  Matthew also won the 2016 Oerlein Jr High Award for PJAS Excellence from the PA Academy of Science.  

The girls lacrosse team made the PIAA District III Tournament.

The boys tennis team earned second place at the PIAA District III Class AA Tournament, which earned them a spot at the PIAA State Tournament.

Sarah F.’18, Lauren M.’18 & Claire R.’18 will attend the prestigious HOBY Leadership Conference from May 19-22 at Shippensburg University.

Matthew ’23 & Rebecca’25 M. earned High Honor Awards at the Johns Hopkins Center for Talented Youth’s 2015-2016 Talent Search. 

The following students’ photography was selected to appear in the Winter Center Photography Exhibit at Millersville University that began on April 27:
Joseph C.’18
Emily M.’19
Lauren M.’18
Carly C.’19
Max G.’18
Mady G.’19
Evershea A.’18
Mason L.’19
Jeffrey Y.’19

The following players earned a spot on the Lancaster-Lebanon League Girls Lacrosse All-Stars Team.
First Team: Grace Z.’16
Second Team: Taliah C.’17, Morgan E.’17, Ashley I.’16, Lindsay S.’17
Honorable Mention: Emma S.’18

Griffin R. ’16, part of Troop 60 in Reamstown, earned the rank of Eagle Scout on March 30. His project involved cataloging the graves at the historic Cedar Grove Cemetery in Adamstown.

In May, the following students were awarded prizes based on their National French Exam scores:
Señora Heim
Level III
Silver–                         Maria L.’17, Clayton S.’17
Bronze–                         Calvin B. ’18, Samuel D.’18, Lauren M.’18
Honorable Mention–     Nicholas A.’18, Aidan K.’18, Matt L.’18, Emma S.’18, Katie W.’18

Level IV
Honorable Mention–   Aarica F. ‘17                                 

Level V
Gold–    Charlotte S. ‘17
Bronze–       Victoria G.’17
Honorable Mention–  Madeline H.’16,  Sean M.’16, Nicholas R.’16, Matthew W-C.’16, Jack Z.’16, Ivemar C.’16 (Bilingual Category)

Señora Brenes
Gold Medal – Thomas W.’19
Silver Medal – James A.’17, Evershea A.’18, Allie B.’18, and Madison B.’17
Bronze Medal – Clara C.’20, Samantha E.’19, Lauren P.’19, William M.’19, Laura P.’18, Bethany J.’18, Julia R.’17, 
Honorable Mention – Gregory M.’20, Evan P.’19, Elizabeth E.’16, Samuel B.’17, Lily D.’17, Cole S.’17, Caroline F.’17, Isaac S.’17, Abigail S.’17, Samantha S.’17, and Samantha G.’16.

Eric N.’17 earned his Eagle Scout rank on March 3. His project involved renovating a Nature Trail at Hershey’s Shank Park, including installing a new tree identification system that can be accessed through a QR code at trail heads.

Tony A. ’20 was featured in a segment on ABC 27 News regarding his Eagle Scout project at Clare House and for being nominated a Caped Crusader for Central Penn Parent.

JJ B. ‘24 has made the Team Pennsylvania ice hockey team and will play in the week-long summer event called The Brick Tournament, which is the most prestigious event for hockey players ages 10 & Under. 

In April, the following students were awarded prizes based on their National Spanish Exam scores:
Gold Medal – Malia C.’20
Silver Medal – Christopher M.’20 and Maya R.’20
Bronze Medal – Kieran H.’21, Benjamin K.’21, Charles L.’21 and Amelia W.’21
Honorable Mention – Yolenny R.’22 (Bilingual Level), Sarvesh A.’21, Ke’Shauna D.’21, Abby G. ‘20, Hasan M.’20, Gabriel M.’20, Jonah R.’20, and Lauren W.’20

Elliot R.’16 will perform at the Habitat for Humanity Berks County Birdhouse Challenge on Saturday, April 30.

Emma S. ’18 was selected to play on the Central Pennsylvania lacrosse team that competes in the Women’s National Tournament. She was one of 20 players chosen for the team and one of two goalies.

Tayler E. ’17 was selected to play on the Tri Valley League All-Star 2nd team Boys Basketball team.

Tori B. ’16 earned a platinum award for her solo dance at the Nexstar National Talent Competition, where her group dance also won Platinum. They were invited to dance at Worlds in New Jersey in August.  

Elizabeth V. ’16 was Champion in the Older Children’s Hunter Division at the Maryland National Horse Show held in Showplace Arena outside of D.C.

Along with Ms. Wolanin, nine US students and one MS student were involved in the Indian Organization of Lancaster County’s gala, Utsav 2016, at the Ware Center in April.

For the second time, Bailey M. ’16 played piano during the cocktail reception of the 2016 New Choices – Taste of Success fundraising event in April.

Lily D-L’17 earned 2nd place in the Optimist Club of Lancaster’s Oratorical Contest held on April 5.

Sarah F.’18 was admitted to the National Security Language Initiative for Youth (NSLI-Y) 2016 summer immersion program in Zhuhai, China. She is the first student at LCDS ever admitted to such a program.

Miguel J. ’18 made the Lancaster-Lebanon League Coaches’ Association All-League teams for the 200 Freestyle and the 500 Freestyle.

Elliot R.’16, Sarah K.’16, Lila G.’16, Sam W.’18 and Sam N.’18 performed in the Jesus Christ Superstar Mass at St. James Episcopal Church in. Lancaster on March 19. The cast, which included both Broadway and local professionals, performed to a standing room only congregation.

Marley K. ’19 has been accepted into the 2016 Rockette Summer Intensive in New York City, where she will train with the Rockettes, their director/choreographer and participate in a Final Showcase.

Sean M.’16, who plays varsity boys basketball, has been selected as student-athlete of the month for the end of the winter season.

Kaela S.’20 and Lance L. ’21 represented their AAU basketball teams at the CROSSOVER HOOPS “King of the Hill” tournament in Pottstown, Pa. They play for the 14U PA Lady Rens and the 13U Integrity Falcons, respectively.

Baseball player Zach L.’20 has been selected to try out for the Ohio Valley Region NTIS Prospect Games this summer in Pittsburgh, Pa.

Matt M. ’23 earned 8th place in the 2016 Pennsylvania State Scholastic Chess Championship K-6th Grade U600 division held on March 5.  Henry C. ’23 also participated in the tournament, winning three of five games.

Taylor E. ’17 was named to the Tri Valley League All Stars Boys Basketball Second Team. This season he averaged 17 points per game (second in the league) tied for eighth in the league in steals and led the league in 3-point percentage.

Bryan H. ’21 won the PAEA Middle School Art Award at the PAEA Youth Art Month Exhibit for his multi-layered paper-cut titled “Hummingbird.” Nina S.’s ’20 charcoal still life drawing is also in the show. Their work is being exhibited in Harrisburg until April 15 at the Department of Education.

Miguel J.’18 finished 7th at the PIAA State Swimming Championships in the 200-meter freestyle & 500-meter freestyle events.

Vanessa S. ’16 rode against professionals and adults for the Horse Trials at Paradise Farm in Aiken, S.C. She finished 8th out of 22 contestants.

With a score of 555, the LCDS Cougars B Team placed third at the second annual STEM Bowl. They are Zoe G.’25, Matt M.’23, Daniel S.’24, and Rohan D. ’23 The LCDS Cougars A Team placed seventh, with a score of 460. They are Henry C.’24, Markley P.’24, Ari W.’23, River R.’23

Caroline F.’17 earned a Scholastic Writing Award Gold Key for her poem “His Final Battle.”

Charlotte S. ’17 earned a Scholastic Writing Award Honorable Mention for her poems “Closing Doors” and “I Am.”

The Lancaster Country Day School MathCounts team placed first at the regional MathCounts Competition held Sunday, Feb. 27 at Millersville University. The LCDS team consisted of middle schoolers Cassidy G., Rohan K., Saharsh T. and Gavin W. Gavin won the individual competition, with Rohan placing eighth and Amy M. coming in 13th. Stuart B., Anjali I. and Tristan M. also competed in the individual event. The team now moves on to the state competition March 18-19 in Harrisburg.

Quinn E.’16 earned a 2015 CX Carlson Scholarship Award. There will be an awards ceremony at Red Raven Art Company in Lancaster on March 6 and an exhibition of her work in August.

Allie B.’18, Cristian T.’18 and Kaela S.’20 will have artwork on display at the 2016 Pennsylvania Art Education Association (PAEA) Youth Art Month Exhibition in Harrisburg.

Miguel J.’18 is swimming in the District Three Championships.

These students earned 2015-2016 Lancaster County Young Artist Art Awards:
Chandler S. ’17 for Empty Seats, Silver
Sam B. ’17 for Joy, Silver
Grace Z. ’16 for Bicycles, Silver
Carlie A. ’17 for Violin, Silver
Victoria G. ’17 for The Stranger, Honorable Mention
Maggie G. ’17 for Rome Alley, Honorable Mention
Victoria G. ’17 for Vita Romana, Honorable Mention

Here are the students who earned 2015 Scholastics Art Awards for the Lancaster County Art Region:
Grace Z.’16 for Bicycles, Gold Key
Victoria G.’17 for Vita Romana, Silver Key
Maggie G.’17 for Basket Still Life, Silver Key
Chandler S.’17 for This Is It, Silver Key
E. Quinn E. ’16 for Behind the Piazza, Honorable Mention
Maggie G.’17 for Rome Alley, Honorable Mention
Chandler S.’17 for Empty Seats, Honorable Mention
Chandler S.’17 for Trolley Problems: Decay, Honorable Mention

Lindy V. ’16, Matt R. ’16, Jack K. ’19, Matty W.C. ’16, Courtney R. ’16 and Tristan H. ’18 play ice hockey for the Penn Manor Comets and will take part in the Central Pennsylvania Interscholastic Hockey League playoffs.

Ethan S. ’16 is a National Merit Scholarship finalist.

Lily DL ’17 earned second place in five events at New York Showcase, a theatrical figure skating competition held in Manhattan in February. She has qualified to compete at National Showcase in Ohio in August.

Boys and Girls Basketball are moving on to the quarterfinals in District III Class A playoffs.

Steven F.’16, Michael K. ’21, Conal O. ’21 and Riley E. ’21 were selected to participate in the Lancaster Lebanon Music Educators Association County Orchestra Festival.

Girls Squash took second place in the Division V round-robin at the US Squash High School Team National Championships in Philadelphia.

Lancaster Country Day School Student-Athlete Commitments:
Niall B., Randolph Macon (Soccer)
Samantha H., Franklin & Marshall (Swimming)
Ashley I., Seton Hill (Lacrosse)
Grace Z., Sewanee (Lacrosse)

Lexi J. ’19 received the essay award for An Outspoken Spokesperson for Freedom from the VFW Ladies Auxiliary.

Antonio A. ’20 received a $500 grant from Katie’s Krops that he will use to complete his Eagle Scout Service Project at the Clare House, renovating the backyard and play area there.

At the Hills Classic gymnastics meet in Landover, MD, Milana B. ’23 scored an all-around of 32.05 and Mia J. ’24 scored 8.75 vault, 8.4 beam and 8.9 floor.

Joseph C. ’18 came in first in his age and weight class at the Frank Spellman Classic weightlifting competition and now qualifies for the USA Weightlifting Youth National Championships.

In January, Bailey M. ’16 participated in PMEA District 7 Orchestra festival at Lampeter-Strasburg High School.

Ashley I.’16 is December’s Student-Athlete of the Month, which recognizes effort, enthusiasm, sportsmanship, and dedication, in addition to performance.  Although her statistical performance in basketball is not flashy, Ashley’s contributions to the girls team have been huge.  She is a consummate team player.  She provides a consistent voice and leads by example on the court, in the locker room and from the sidelines.  Ashley is willing to fill whatever role the team needs and this isn’t always easy when a team isn’t having as much success at it would like.  She has a calming influence and the drive to get better each day.  It’s hard to believe,  Ashley has been able to do all these things after being away from the game of basketball for many years.

Elliot R. ’16 was the sole performer at the City of Reading City Council 2016 Inauguration at the Miller Center for the Arts. Elliot opened and closed the ceremony, which was broadcast live on BCTV, singing the National Anthem and “Home” by Phillip Phillips.

Arielle B. ’21 finished 1st on vault, 1st on bars, 1st on beam, and 1st all-around.competed at the Liberty Cup gymnastics competition. [photo attached]

Bailey M. ’16 was selected as a violist for the PMEA District 7 Orchestra that will happen in January.

Annika K.’s ’21  poem, “Ice Hockey,” is published in the December issue of USA Hockey Magazine.

At the Liberty Cup in Phila., Milana B. ’23 and Amélie B. ’25 competed on a gymnastics team that won first place honors.

Jimmy A. ’16 won  1st place in the under 18/181 weight class at the Allentown Christmas Carnage meet, sponsored by Revolution Powerlifting Syndicate. He hit a personal best, lifting a total of 900 pounds.

The Boys Soccer Tri-Valley League All Stars: First Team – Matty W.-C.’16, Tayler E.’17, Sean M.’16; Second Team – Matt L.’18, Niall B.’16

The Golf Tri-Valley League All Stars:First Team – Matt B.’19, Nick H.’19, Aidan B.’18, Teddy A.’17, Carter A.’18

The Field Hockey Tri-Valley League All Star: First Team: Taliah C.’17

The Girls Soccer Tri-Valley League All Star: Second Team – Victoria G.’17

Tri-Valley League Coaches of the Year: Dale Mylin – Boys Soccer and TJ O’Gorman – Golf

Ashley I.’16 signed a national letter of intent to play lacrosse at NCAA Division II Seton Hill University in Greensburg, Pa.

Madison B. ’17 and James L.’17 took second place at the prestigious 2015 Brossman Foundation and Ronald E. Frisbie Science Lectureship, held annually at Millersville University.  Top science and math students from twenty-three area high schools across six counties competed as two-person teams on a challenging two-hour examination containing questions from chemistry, physics, biology, allied health, mathematics and computer science. This year’s second place finish by Brown and Luo follows a third place finish by Ethan S.’16 and Alex W.’16 last year and a third place finish by Derian H. ’15 and Olivia X.’15 the previous year, continuing LCDS’s tradition of strong performance at this event.

In the local Rotary Club’s Mid-level Four Way Speech Test competition, Courtney R. ’16 took first place and Zoe W. ’17 took second place, earning LCDS both the primary and alternate spots for the finals during the Rotary District Conference in May. Madison B.’17 also participated and performed well.

At the Oxford Open FTC robotics competition, the Cougar Robotics team earned a 3rd place finish out of 20 teams.

Arielle B. ’21 finished first in the 12-and-under age group, and 3rd for women overall, in the Lancaster YMCA Trick or Trot 5K race.

The Central Pennsylvania Food Bank named Steven F.’16 to its Junior Advisory Council.

The boys’ soccer team played in the PIAA Class A tournament as the District 3-A third-place team.

Amy S. ’17 and Grace Z. ’16 won silver medals at the PIAA Class AA girls’ tennis doubles tournament.

Elliot R. ’16, Sara K. ’16, and Lila G. ’16 sang for the Bishop of the Diocese of Central Pa. at the Baptism, Confirmation, and Reception service at St. James Episcopal Church in Lancaster. Elliot and Sarah also performed vocal solos.

David D-T ’19 earned his Black Belt in Tae Kwon Do with Grand Master Il Hoi Kim.

Elliot R.’16 and Caroline F.’17 were selected for PMEA District 7 Chorus.

Amy S.’17 and Grace Z.’16 won gold medals in the Class AA District Three girls’ tennis doubles tournament.

For the first time in program history, boys soccer finished the regular season undefeated, outscoring opponents 90-5. They played in the Tri-Valley championship game and move on to the District Three playoffs as the Class A No. 2 seed.

Amy S.’17 and Grace Z.’16 played in the Class AA District Three girls’ tennis tournament and move on to the District Doubles Tournament.

At the Prestige Back-to-School gymnastics meet, Milana B. ’23 earned 3rd place on the vault and Amélie B. ’25 earned 3rd place on the uneven bars.

Sam N. ’18, Olivia N. ’20, Sam W. ’18 Elliot R. ’16, Sara Kelly ’16, David D. ’19, Erin Kelly ’13 and Mrs. Woodbridge performed in St. James’ Les Miserables mass Oct. 17.

Sam N. ’18 was selected for LLMEA county chorus.

Steven F. ’16 was selected for LLMEA county orchestra

Sania Ahmed ’19 won the girls 14 category at the USTA Middle States event at the Wisehaven Tennis Center in York.

The golf team clinched the Tri Valley Golf Championship, 24-0 in the league; 26-0 overall, and Matthew Berkenstock ’19 and Nick Hooper ’19 competed in the District 3 Boys Individual Tournament Oct. 9.

Matthew Berkenstock ’19, Nick Hooper ’19, Aidan Burke ’18, Teddy Auman ’17 and Carter Auman ’18 are Tri Valley Golf All-Stars. These players were in the top eight of all scoring players in the league for the season.

Soccer player Steven Frick’16 is the Student-Athlete of the Month for September. He has been extremely consistent throughout the season for boys soccer, both in practices and games. He has made significant improvement from last season as a JV player and is willing to play anywhere he is needed. Steven has also shown a confidence in pushing forward as the opportunity in match play becomes available.

Field Hockey player Lindsay Socie ’17 is the Student-Athlete of the Month for August. She has been a very positive leader, and her attitude on and off the field truly motivate (and entertain) her teammates. She welcomed our new players to the team, she always partnered with a new player, and she made an extra effort to help creative a cohesive team atmosphere. In addition, Lindsay put 110% effort into all the sprints, runs, and drills during preseason, almost always finishing first!

Seniors Paidin A., Kevin H. and Alex W. have each been named a Commended Student in the 2016 National Merit Scholarship Program. They are recognized for exceptional academic promise demonstrated by their outstanding performance on the qualifying test.

Ethan S. ’16 is a National Merit Scholarship semifinalist.

Lily D-L ’17 worked with Emmy award winning actor, LeVar Burton, this summer at Reading Rainbow in Los Angeles. She appeared in the Winter Sports video and assisted with two other educational videos.

Bailey M.’16 was selected to be the associate principal violist for the upcoming 27th anniversary season of the Reading Symphony Youth Orchestra. The season will include performances with the Reading Symphony Orchestra, world renowned guest musicians and master class offerings.

In July, Carly Kleintrop ’18 was selected to represent Eastern Pennsylvania for the elite Olympic Development Program region 1 soccer pool.

Tori B. ’16 is part of the dance competition team, CONstruc that for the third time won the Starpower Talent Competition Nationals in Ocean City, Md. They then placed second at the World Championship in New Jersey.

LCDS  lacrosse players Paige B. ’15 and Elizabeth W. ’15 were named Academic All Americans. Caroline K.’15 was named an L-L League All-Star.

Elizabeth V.’16 completed the United States Equestrian Federation’s (USEF) Equestrian Athlete Lettering Program, which requires at least 100 hours of training and participation in three equestrian competitions during the year.

LCDS students won the following awards at the Pennsylvania Junior Academy of Science State Competition.
Jackie K. ’17: 1st award in Engineering. Reimagining Our Planet: Introducing Bioplastics
Alex W. ’16: 1st award in Zoology. Choral Member or Soloist; Do Crickets Form Social Groups?
Jordyn R. ’16: 2nd award in Engineering. Holy Hydrogen! The Controversial HHO Generator
Lucas H.’18: 2nd award in Chemistry. The Detergent Dilemma: Effectiveness of Laundry Detergents

Dory B. ’18 and Julia R.’17 will be performing this summer in the musical, Urinetown with the Popovsky Performing Arts Studio.

Sarah Q. ’20 was recognized for her exceptional performance on a rigorous, above-grade-level test given to academically talented second-through-eighth-grade students at a regional awards ceremony for the Johns Hopkins University Center for Talented Youth (CTY).

Sarah F. ’18 was accepted at the STARTTALK summer camp for Chinese language and culture at Alvernia University in June.

Steven F. ’16 became an Eagle Scout in May and has been selected as one of six local students chosen for the 2015-16 Central Pennsylvania Food Bank Junior Advisory Council.

Malick  G. ’16 has been selected to participate in the 2015 Naval Academy Summer Seminar (NASS) in June.

Christine B. ’15 and Tyler P.’15 were the LCDS representatives for the Optimist Club Awards. At the banquet, Tyler received the highly prestigious Harold U. Mumma Memorial Award.

Elliot R. ’16 performed for the sixth time (a record) with Camp Broadway in the NY Pops Gala at Carnegie Hall, along with entertainers from stage and screen. He was a featured performer among the teens, who were selected from across the country.

The following LCDS girls lacrosse players were selected as Lancaster-Lebanon League All Stars:
Honorable mention: Taliah C.’17 & Lindsay S.’17
2nd Team: Paige B.’15
1st Team: Caroline K.’15

Jongha C.’16 was selected to participate in the University of Pittsburgh Health Career Scholars Academy in the summer. He was also the recipient of the 2015 LCDS Outstanding Chemistry Student Award given by The Southeastern Section of the American Chemical Society (SEPACS).

Miguel J.’18 has been selected to be a part of the Diversity Select Camp held at the Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, CO in May.

In the 2015 Chinese Language Team Competition sponsored by the local Chinese Teacher Assoc., LCDS earned first place, while Jordyn R.’16 won first place and Griffin R.’16 won second for the Intermediate high level.

In April, Elliot R. ’16,  Sam W. ’18, Emily C. ’15 and Emma S. ’16 performed in the Teen Mass at St. James Episcopal Church.

Lindsay S.’17 and Taliah C.’17 earned spots on the highly selective Central PA lacrosse team that will participate in the USL National Tournament in Bethlehem Memorial Day Weekend.

The 5th/6th Grade girls lacrosse team won the Sportsmanship Award at Penn Manor’s 2015 Sportsmanship Tournament Held Saturday, April 18.

The Junior League of Lancaster named Madi S. ’15 “2015 Deb Altman Outstanding Youth Volunteer Award.”

Doug W. ’15 and Emily C. ’15 were honored at the LLMEA Honors Banquet at Cocalico HS on April 21.

The following are the results for the LCDS French students who participated in the French National Exam sponsored by the American Association of Teachers of French. The exam is an hour long and assesses students’ listening skills, reading comprehension, and language in context.
French II: Quinn E. (Silver), Laura P. (Silver), Evershea A.(Honorable Mention), Bethany H. (Honorable Mention)
French III: Caroline F. (Silver), Madison B. (Silver), Sebastian P. (Silver), Sammy S. (Silver), Abby S. (Silver), Madeleine P. (Bronze), Samuel B. (Honorable Mention), Claire C. (Honorable Mention), Lily D-L. (Honorable Mention), Julia R. (Honorable Mention), Jakob S. (Honorable Mention), Cole S. (Honorable Mention).
French IV: Paidin A. (Silver), Ethan S. (Silver), Elizabeth V. (Bronze), Alex W. (Bronze), Bailey M. (Honorable Mention), Joshua R. (Honorable Mention), Lindy V.(Honorable Mention), Elliot R. (Honorable Mention).
AP French: Sophia M. (Bronze), Natalie C. (Honorable Mention), Elizabeth W.(Honorable Mention).

Jeren K.’19  competed in the 2015 Philadelphia Area Figure Skating Championships and won 2nd place in Preliminary Well Balanced Figure Skating.

Kendall K.’19 and Katie K. ’17 competed with the Pulse Dance Studio at the Turn It Up dance competition in Lancaster. Their tap team won platinum and 4th place in its category. Katie’s lyrical team won platinum and first in its category and her jazz team won first place overall.

Mike P. ’15 earned a scholarship from the Berks County Polish-American Board of Education.

Bailey M. ’16 performed as the guest pianist during the reception hour of the New Choices 5th Annual Taste of Success event at the Willow Lakes Communities Cultural Center. The event raised over $42,000 for women in transition.

Sam W. ’18 sat with Spark Brass, a local brass ensemble, during a benefit concert for a CWS, a charity that works to resettle refugees in the Lancaster area.

The following students won 2015 Scholastic Writing Awards.
Silver Key
Charlotte S. ’17, short story “Final Frontier”
Victoria W. ’17, poem “The Ghost of Gold”

Honorable Mention
Charlotte S. ’17, poem “Exquisite”
Madison B. ’17, poem “One Woman World”

JJ B. ’24, plays on the ice hockey team York Devils Squirt B, which went 22-0-1 in their league and 51-8-3 overall and won the DVHL Championship and the Happy Valley Tournament at Penn State.

Zoe W. ’17 has advanced to the Metropolis level in Pittsburg for her achievement in the Oratorical Festival, a contest for Greek Orthodox teenagers to write and share a speech about their faith. She spoke about the St. Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church, which was destroyed on 9/11.

In the Easter Zone Swimming Sectionals in Virginia,  Miguel J. ’18 got 4th in 1000 free, 5th in 500 free, 7th in 400 IM, 12th in 200 free, and his team won the men’s championship. The L-L league team chose him to swim 200 IM and 500 free.

The Pennsylvania Art Education Association selected Quinn E. ’16, Elizabeth W.’15 and Madison B. ’17 to exhibit art work in the Youth Art Month Exhibition at the PA Department of Education in Harrisburg. The show is open 8 a.m. – 5 p.m. daily, through April 17.

Lily D-L’17 performed with Olympic ice skaters in “Stars on Ice” on March 18 at the Giant Center, which seats about 10,000 people for ice shows.

Kelly L. ’15 received a Good Citizen Award from The Donegal Chapter of Daughters of the American Revolution.

Hunter B. ’18 and Matt G. ’19 play on the Lancaster Firebirds Bantam ice hockey team, the 2014-15 DVHL Bantam A and Atlantic District Champions.

Elliot R.’16 sang the National Anthem for the Reading Royals’ Autism Awareness night on March 15.

Kylie D. ’21, Liz P. ’22, Robbie P. ’19, and Owen W. ’20 have qualified for the Middle Atlantic Junior Olympic Age Group Swimming Championships which will be held in New Jersey from March 11 to 15.

The following students will have artwork featured in two local exhibitions.
Scholastics Exhibition – Demuth Museum
Elizabeth W.’15, Print with Charcoal, Printmaking, Scholastics Gold Key
E. Quinn E.’16, Juggling Imagination, Drawing and Illustration, Scholastics Honorable Mention
E. Quinn E., Self Portrait, Drawing and Illustration, Scholastics Honorable Mention
Maddie M.’16, Smiling Back At Me, Photography, Scholastics Honorable Mention

Lancaster County Young Artists Exhibition – Lancaster Museum of Art
Joseph G.’18, Gucci, Drawing, LCYA Gold
Lian N.’15, On the Trail, Digital Photography, LCYA Gold
E. Quinn E., Juggling Imagination, Drawing, LCYA Silver
Lian N., Ceremony, Digital Photography, LCYA Silver
Elizabeth W., Print with Charcoal, Printmaking, LCYA Silver
Erika F.’16, Overcast Day, Printmaking, LCYA HM
Erika F., Stormy Sea, Printmaking, LCYA HM
Maddie M., Colorful Home, Digital Photography, LCYA HM
Mali R-M.’17, Untitled, Digital Photography, LCYA HM
Lian N., Monks, Digital Photography, LCYA HM
Samantha S.’17, Glass Bottles, Painting, LCYA HM

LCDS students earned five (5) First Place Awards and two (2) Second Place Awards at the Pennsylvania Junior Academy of Science Regional Competition. Students who earned First Awards are eligible to compete at the State Competition.
First Place Awards:
Chemistry – Lucas H.’18: The Detergent Dilemma: Effectiveness of Laundry Detergents
Computer Science – Olivia X.’15: Got Milk? A Refrigerator Inventory on Your Smartphone
Engineering – Jacqueline K.’17: Reimagining Our Planet: Introducing Bioplastics
Engineering – Jordyn R.’16: Holy Hydrogen! The Controversial HHO Generator
Zoology – Alex W.’16: Choral Member or Soloist; Do Crickets Form Social Groups?
Second Place Awards:
Chemistry – Samantha C.’17: Testing the Freezing Point Depression of Various Solutions
Computer Science – Michael E.’18: Power in the Raspberry Pi

The LCDS chess team won the Lancaster Scholastic Chess League Championship trophy in February.

Carly C.’19, Quinn M.’19 and Arianna S.’19 were chosen for the LLMEA County Orchestra Festival at the Middle School level.

Jong-ha C. ’16, Sarah F.’18, Steven F.’16 and Caleb G. ’17 were chosen for the LLMEA County Orchestra Festival at the Upper School level.

At the Theatrical Figure Skating New York Showcase in February, Lily DL ’17 earned first place in Dramatic Entertainment, second place in Light Entertainment, and second place in Interpretive. She will compete at the National Showcase in August.

Derian H.’15 and Sophia M.’15 are National Merit Scholarship Finalists.

Zoe W.’17  and Paidin A.’16 won the first and third places for their videos “French: a multifaceted language” in the national video contest organized by AATF that were submitted in November during our celebration of the French National Week.  Zoe’s video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0QhsRmaopY4 Paidin’s video https://vimeo.com/111894581

Benjamin K. ’21 won the LCDS National Geographic Bee on January 24.

Dory N. ’21 won the LCDS Spelling Bee on February 6. Both she and runner-up, Pierce L. ’20 move on to the next round of competition in the Scripps National Spelling Bee.

On February 7, Bailey M. ’16 performed as a violist with the PMEA District 7 Orchestra at Lebanon High School. She was also selected to advance to the Central Region State Orchestra held in March at Dallastown Area High School.

The LCDS LEGO robotics team, “Cougarbots,” came in second  place out of 16 teams at the Archbishop Wood, First LEGO League Qualifying Event in Warminster, Pa. Their project was a concept for a robotic dog which helps the visually impaired learn spacial awareness and also helps young learners learn language by associating objects with words. They will head to a championship event Feb. 14th at the University of Pennsylvania to compete with the best teams in the state.

Kendall ’19 and Katie ’17 K. competed in the senior division at Tremaine Dance’s regional competition in Washington, D.C. Katie’s team earned first place in lyrical and second in jazz.  Both girls performed in the Tap Company, which placed first in tap. They will compete at nationals in July in Orlando.

Carson H.’15 has been selected to the 2014 Pennsylvania Soccer Coaches Association All-State boys’ soccer team.

Blaise C. ’15 has verbally committed to the University of Delaware to play tennis.

Ethan S. ’16 and Alex W. ’16 took third place at the prestigious 2014 Brossman Foundation and Ronald E. Frisbie Science Lectureship, held annually at Millersville University.

Chrissy B. ’15, Alex V. ’15 and Ive C. ’15 attended the NAIS Student Diversity Leadership Conference at the NAIS People of Color Conference.

Jeren K. ’19 earned first place in the Free Skate Pre-preliminary at the Snowflake Spectacular Iceskating Competition on Dec 6.

At the Kristal Uzelac Invitational gymnastic competition, Mia J. ’24 earned first place in the floor competition and third place in the bars and overall.

Camilla G-D. ’17 placed fourth in the Junior Eventing Area II Championships, which was for riders from Maryland, Delaware, Virginia, and Pennsylvania who had placed in the top three at three or more recognized events.

Caleb G. ’17, Steven F. ’16, Jongha C. ’16, Maya M. ’18 and Bailey M. ’16 were selected for LLMEA County Orchestra.

For her work within the sport of lacrosse and an essay she wrote about it, Emily M. ’17 received a scholarship for the US Lacrosse 2015 Convention in Baltimore.

Caroline F. ’17 and Elliot R. ’16 were selected for PMEA District 7 Chorus Festival to be held January 23-24, 2015 at Gettysburg HS.

Carly K. ’18 has been selected for the Olympic Development Program U16 soccer team for 2014-2015. She will play in tournaments throughout the year and will represent the US in Germany in March.

Carson H. ’15 was named the Tri-Valley League’s soccer MVP.

Joseph C. ’18 finished first in his weight class at the East Coast Gold Challenge weightlifting regional competition. With lifts of 165 lb in the snatch and 198 lb in the clean and jerk, he won Best Lifter in the 14/15 year-old age group and qualified for the USA Weightlifting Youth Nationals in June.

Nick A. ’15 has earned the Boy Scouts Silver Palm in bronze, silver and gold. Palms are earned after the rank of Eagle Scout, which Nick earned in ninth grade.

Elliot R. ’16 was accepted into LLMEA County Chorus, which will be held Jan. 17 at Ephrata HS.

Seniors Caroline G., James G., Solomon K., Michael P. and Douglas W. have each been named a Commended Student in the 2015 National Merit Scholarship Program. They are recognized for exceptional academic promise demonstrated by their outstanding performance on the qualifying test.

Treazure R. has been named a National Achievement Scholar for placing in the top 3 percent of black Americans who took the 2013 Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test.

 Elliot R.’16 will perform at the Reading Pretzel Fest at First Energy Stadium at noon on Saturday, September 27.

Kat Z. ’20 performed as Teen Fiona in “Shrek the Musical” at The Miller Center in Reading on September 12-14 and will perform in the Ephrata Performing Arts Center’s Young Artist’s Cabaret on September 27.

Julia R. ’17 will perform at the Ephrata Performing Arts Center in the Young Artist’s Cabaret on September 27.

Derian H.’15 and Sophia M.’15 are National Merit Semifinalists.

Alexa S.’19 has raised more than $2,000 in six years for Alex’s Lemonade Stand.

Payton B. ’15 and Hannah S. ’15 traveled to Ireland this summer for a three-week art program. Payton focused on studio art, while Hannah studied photography.

Bailey M. ’16 was selected to be the Assistant Principal Violist for the Reading Symphony Youth Orchestra’s upcoming season. She will also play with the Principal Violist of the orchestra during an upcoming concert in 2015.

Matt G. ’19, Greg B. ’18 and Hunter B. ’18 are members of the Lancaster Firebirds Bantam A travel ice hockey team. The team took home the champion title of the York Ice Breaker Classic in York, Pa. in August.

Clayton S. ’17 placed 9th in the nation in piano solo at the National Youth Ministries Fine Arts Competition

Emily M. ’17 taught public lacrosse lessons at Musser Park’s Community Day Aug. 17. This summer She traveled with the U15 Elite Team to the US Lacrosse National Championships in Aurora, CO.

Grant L. ’22 ranked second in the nation at the 2014 Mt. Dew AMA ATV National Motocross Series that was held in August in Tennessee. This means he is ranked second in the world in motocross.

Elliot R. ’16 performed in “Locals Under the Lights” at the Freeman Stage near Fenwick Island, Delaware.

David A. ’16 has been chosen to play on the 2014 PA Select Baseball Team, which is a team for talented high schoolers who want to play at the collegiate level. The team plays in the Mid-Atlantic region from June to October.

Lindsay S. ’17 has been named as a 2014 Brine National High School All-American and has been selected to represent the New Jersey 2017 Team at the 2014 Brine National Lacrosse Classic to be held in Boyds, Maryland June 30-July 3, 2014.

In motocross, Grant L. ’22  is 4th place in the nation on his 70cc machine and 2nd place in the nation on his 90 machine. In May, his racing was televised nationally.

Samantha S. ’17 placed 2nd out of 16 pipers in the Grade IV Jr March at the Eastern United States Bagpipe Championships at the Fair Hill Highland games in Fair Hill, MD.

Emily M. ’17 has been selected for the Ultimate Lacrosse Elite U-15 Roster. The team will play the Northeast Tournament in Amherst, Mass. from June 21-23.

LCDS French students who took the 2014 National French Contest exam earned the best results the school has had in 10 years. Here are their placements for the Susquehanna Pa. chapter. The exam is an annual, written competition for grades 1-12 sponsored by the American Association of Teachers of French that includes listening comprehension, language in context and reading comprehension.
Paidin A.’16 1st place (3rd national rank)
Madison B.’17 1st place (8th national rank)
Javier E. ’16 2nd place (9th national rank)
Caroline F.’17 4th place (12th national rank)
Sophia M.’15 2nd place (13th national rank)
Sebastian P.’15 1st place (8th national rank)
Rachel R.’14 4th place (18th national rank)
Abby S.’17 4th place (12th national rank)
Samantha S.’17 3rd place (10th national rank)

Elliot R. ’16 performed at Carnegie Hall for his fifth appearance with Camp Broadway Kids at the NY Pops 31st Birthday Gala, with MC Martin Short.

Clayton S. ’17 has qualified for the national piano competition for grades 6 to 12 in the Fine Arts Festival 2014 in Columbus, Ohio.

Tori B. ’16 is a member of the CONstruct dance team, which competed at Elite Competition and won an Elite Platinum award, first place in the group hip hop division 16+,  and the ‘Most Entertaining’ award.

Doug W.’s  ’14 Chinese essay “A Day in My Life” has been published in the 2014 issue of the University of Iowa’s JUHE SUPPLEMENT 居荷副刊, an annual magazine dedicated to the publication of fine Chinese essays written by college and high school learners of Chinese as a foreign language.

Nick A. ’15 and Trey K. ’15 won Outstanding Delegation during the MUN conference at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. They represented Afghanistan in the Disarmament and International Security Committee.

Samantha S. ’17 placed first in the Grade IV March of the Woodberry Forest School Indoor Piping Competition in Woodberry Forest, Va.

Nick G. ’15 won Best Delegate during the MUN conference at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. He represented Japan in the environmental committee.

Elliot R. ’16 took 7th place in the PMEA State Choral competition.

Clayton S.’17 has qualified for the tri-state (PA, NJ, DE) piano competition for grades 6 to 12 in the Fine Arts Festival.

Madison M. ’14 received a Good Citizens Award from The Donegal Chapter of the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution. Students were selected by their schools based on leadership, dependability, service and patriotism.

During the LCDS Mini-THON, 60-plus students moved for 12 hours (no sitting allowed) to raise more than $11,000 dollars for the Four Diamonds Fund for pediatric cancer research.

William M. ’19 has moved on to the state round of the 2014 Pennsylvania State Geographic Bee that will be held April 4 at the State Museum of Pa. in Harrisburg.

Jongha C. ’16 received a scholarship award to attend National Youth Leadership Forum: Careers In Medicine from June 29 to July 8 at the University of Pennsylvania.

Maddie M. ’14, Lian N. ’15, Elizabeth W. ’15, Chandler S. ’17 and Quinn E. ’16 won Scholastic Art Awards.

Hannah B. ’19,  Andrea E. ’16,  Fisher L. ’17,  Lian N. ’15,  Julia R. ’17,  Chandler S. ’17, Amy S. ’17, Quinn E. ’16, Maddie M. ’14, Sophia  M. ’15, Jacob R. ’18, Elizabeth W. ’15 and Caroline F. ’17 won Lancaster County Young Artist Awards.

Jack W. ’14 has been named a National Merit Finalist.

Based on her score on a written spelling test, Katie L. ’18 will advance to the county-wide 56th Intelligencer Journal Spelling Bee at 7 p.m. on March 14 at CV Middle School. The winner will compete in the Scripps National Spelling Bee in Washington, DC.

Gage M. ’19, Robbie P. ’19 and Owen W. ’20 have qualified for the USA Swimming Mid-Atlantic Junior Olympics to be held in New Jersey on March 13 to 16.

The Penn Manor ice hockey team, which has players from Lancaster Country Day and Lancaster Catholic, will play for a league championship March 1.

Maya M. ’18 (MS orchestra), Steven F. ’16, Lyndsey D. ’15 and Bailey M. ’16  (HS orchestra) participated in the LLMEA county orchestra on Feb. 22 at Conestoga Valley HS.

On February 22, Hannah S.’15, Olivia X.’15 and Lily D-L.’17 participated in the 2014 Pennsylvania Junior Academy of Science (PJAS) Region IV Science Fair held at Hershey High School. Olivia earned a first place award for her computer science project “A Smart Tracker of Food in Your Refrigerator.”  Hannah and Lily each earned a second-place award in chemistry for their projects, “Testing the Environmental Impact of a Stream-Side Yard-Waste Dump Site” and  “Measuring Diurnal Variation in Carbon Monoxide and Nitrogen Dioxide in Enclosed Ice Rinks,” respectively. Olivia qualifies to attend the 2014 PJAS state competition, held at Penn State May 18-20.

The US girls lacrosse team won the Body Zone POLAR CHALLENGE tournament Feb. 17, winning 9-8 in the finals.

The US Girls Squash Finished 3-1 at Nationals in Philadelphia.

Olivia X. ’15, Mike P. ’15, Nick G. ’15, and Bruce L. ’14 comprised the first place team for the 2014 IU 13 STEM Consortium Student Competition. The students produced a video that answered the question “What is STEM?”

Emily M. ’17, Julia R. ’17 and Lyndsey ’17 will perform in the Popovsky Performing Arts Studio 4th annual Gifts From the Heart benefit for Milagro House in Lancaster at 8 p.m. on Feb. 7 & 8 at F&M’s Roschel Performing Art Center.

Emily C. ’15  and Elliot R. ’16 represented LCDS at the PMEA District 7 Chorus Festival. Also, they both qualified for the PMEA Region 5 Chorus, which will be held Feb. 13-15.

Tony A. ’20 played his fife with Venture Crew 1861 Fife and Drum Corp for the 150th Anniversary Celebration of the Battle at Gettysburg.

Derian H. ’15 and Olivia X. ’15 placed third in the Science Lectureship Competition Exam for math and science students during the Brossman Science Competition at Millersville University.

Tristan M. ’22 won a York Symphony Orchestra music composition competition. The orchestra played a transposed version of his music during two educational performances in early November.

Antonio A. ’20 earned a First Degree Black Belt in Tang Soo Do.

Emily C. ’15 and Elliot R. ’15 have been selected for 2014 PMEA District 7 Chorus.

Natalie M. ’14 and Grace Z. 16 finished 3rd in the girls tennis District Doubles Tournament, which qualifies them for the State Tournament during the first weekend in November.

On Oct. 13, Elliot R. ’15 was the headline performer at the junior hockey league’s Reading Royals Skills Day at the Sovereign Center in Reading. He played guitar and sang cover and original songs.

In October, PennLive selected Anna W. ’14 as the Girls’ Soccer Player of the Week.

Lily D-L ’17 has been named a semi-finalist in the 2013 Broadcom MASTERS, a national science, technology, engineering, and math competition for U.S. 6th, 7th, and 8th graders. Her project measured indoor air quality of enclosed skating rinks.

Emily C. ’15 and Elliot R. ’15 have been selected for 2014 LLMEA County Chorus.

Daniel W. ’14 was named a Commended Student in the 2013 National Merit Scholarship Program, in recognition of his outstanding performance on the qualifying test.

Aizlynn R. ’17 is an equestrian rider who competes in the most elite circuit in the hunter, jumper & equation divisions. At the Middleburg Classic “AA” horse show in Va. in Sept., Aizlynn was 14 Under Champion and Reserve Champion; 15-18 y.o. Champion and Reserve Champion and 18 and Under Overall Grand Hunter Champion.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *